a billy graham center archives exhibit
previous   next
click to return to Introduction CRUSADE PERSONNEL
 
exhibit index
resources
other links
Select alphabetical list of staff and volunteers for the 1957 New York City Crusade.

Lane Adams

Associate evangelist with a special ministry to entertainers; helped to start the New York Christian Arts Fellowship

Tom Allan

Minister who spoke at workshops on evangelism for ministers, also spoke at auxiliary meetings

Jesse Bader 

Chairman, Visitation Evangelism committee

Donald G. Barnhouse Jr.

Editor of the nightly edition of the Crusade News

Cliff Barrows

Music director, master of ceremonies at crusade services, key leader within the BGEA

Ethel Barrett

Spoke at some auxiliary meetings

Jerry Beavan

Executive secretary to Billy Graham evangelistic team, editor of the Crusade News until Donald Barnhouse took over. Was crusade director for the first months of 1956 and continued to be actively involved as a press liaison, planner, organizer and troubleshooter

Clayton Bell

Seminary student who assisted in the department of ministerial relations and spoke at auxiliary meetings

Joseph Blinco

Associate evangelist, also usually spoke to the inquirers in the counseling room after each service

John S. Bonnell

Member of executive committee of crusade

Bill Brown

Head of the film department, which arranged for the loan of BGEA films to area churches before the beginning of the crusade; assistant director of prayer program

Howard Butt

Lay evangelist who spoke at auxiliary meetings

Ruth Campbell

Director of office services

Patricia Campion

Navigator staff person helping with counseling and follow-up

Michael Cassidy

Worked as a volunteer with the inquirers after the crusade service

George Champion

Director of Evangelism for the Protestant Council of the City of New York, chairman of the Crusade Committee, member of executive committee of crusade

Edwin F. Chinlund

Treasurer of executive committee of crusade

Lyman Coleman

Assisted with counseling and follow-up

David Cowie

Minister who spoke at workshops on evangelism for ministers

Mel Dibble

Host of the Impact nightly television program about the crusade on at 11:30 pm on WPIX, Channel 11; also spoke at auxiliary meetings

Fred Dienert

Director of advertising

Cleveland E. Dodge

Vice-chairman of the crusade committee, Member of executive committee of crusade

Ralph C. Drisko

Member of executive committee of crusade, member of the committee for visitation evangelism

Phillips P. Elliott

Member of executive committee of crusade

Gordon K. Evans

Chairman, men’s division of prayer program

Robert Ferm

Reseach assistant for Graham, after the crusade did a study of the follow-up system

Myrtle Flood

Navigator staff person who assisted with counseling and follow-up

Leighton Ford

Associate evangelist, director of ministerial relations

Richard L. Francis

Member of the executive committee

Frank Gaebelein

Member of executive committee of crusade

Floyd E. George

General prayer chairman

Armin Gesswein

Assisted with the organization of world wide prayer groups for crusade, also spoke at some auxiliary meetings

Billy Graham

Evangelist

Laverne Gustafson

Graham’s secretary

Abdul Akbar Haqq

Associate evangelist

Martha Haymaker

Appointment secretary for speakers; chairman of the hospitality committee

W. G. Haymaker

Director of prayer program, very involved in early planning of campaign

Richard A. Hildebrand

Member of executive committee of crusade

Jerome Hines

Chairman of the music committee

Frederick G. Hubach

Member of executive committee of crusade

Roger Hull

Chairman of the executive committee of crusade

Howard E. Isham

Chairman of the finance committee, member of executive committee of crusade

John G. Jetty

Member of executive committee of crusade

Howard Jones

Associate evangelist, handled arrangements for the Harlem rally

J. Turner Jones

Vice-Chairman of finance committee

Orin G. Judd

Legal counsel

Lindsey F. Kimball

Co-chairman of the finance committee, member of executive committee of crusade

C. Lloyd Lee

Member of the executive committee

Paul Little

College and University Committee, also spoke at some auxiliary meetings

Betty Lowry

Director of Public Relations

Paul Maddox

Administrative assistant to Graham

H. H. McConnell

Associate director of the Evangelism department of the National Council of Churches, executive director of the visitation evangelism committee

Paul Mickelson

Organist

Ralph Mitchell

Bible teacher and counselor, spoke at some auxiliary meetings

James Moore

Personal assistant to Graham

Robert B. Munger

Led workshops in evangelism for ministers

Alexander C. Nagle

Vice-chairman of finance committee

Stephen Olford

Minister who spoke at auxiliary meetings

Erling C. Olsen

Secretary of executive committee of crusade

Mrs. Norman Vincent Peale

Co-chairman of the women’s division of prayer program

Daniel Piatt

Associate director of counseling and follow-up

Louis W. Pitt

Chairman of the counseling and follow-up committee, member of executive committee of crusade

Daniel M. Potter

Executive director of the Protestant Council of the City of new York, member of the executive committee of crusade

Paul Rees

Minister who spoke at some auxiliary meetings, led the daily Morning Bible Hour

Charlie Riggs

Administrative director of the crusade from the summer of 1956 on, with a special involvement in counseling and follow-up after Lorne Sanny left

Donald Riley

Volunteer professional photograph who shot some of the photos of the crusade

Robert C. Root

Developed the chart for handling all counseling and follow-up requests

Don Rosenberger

Taught counselor classes

Lorne Sanny

Director of counseling training and follow-up, until he had to take up the presidency of the Navigators following the death of Dawson Troutman in the summer of 1956; continued to teach counseling classes before the crusade

George Beverly Shea

Soloist

Samuel Shoemaker

Minister who spoke at some auxiliary meetings

Tedd Smith

Pianist

Walter M. Smyth

In charge of delegations and reservations - responsible for handling group church and organizational delegations from the New York City area and out-of-town

John R. W. Stott

Minister who spoke at workshops on evangelism for ministers

Gardner C. Taylor 

Member of executive committee of crusade

Lila Trotman

Counselor, also spoke at some auxiliary meetings

Charles H. Tuttle

Member of executive committee of crusade, legal counsel for the crusade

Ethel Waters

Soloist

Pat Wiedenmann

Secretary to Leighton Ford

Grady Wilson

Associate evangelist

T.W. Wilson

Assistant to Graham, also worked with NYC minsters

John S. Wimbish

Member of executive committee of crusade


previous   next
© 2005 Wheaton College and © 2005 BGEA